Our firm and our attorneys have been recognized with a variety of distinguished honors and awards over the years. 
 
 
 
 
 
  • Martindale-Hubbell®AV® Rating
    • Our Firm and many of our attorneys have received an AV® Rating
  • American College of Bond Counsel
    • William Noth  (Fellow, elected in 2004)
    • R. Mark Cory  (Fellow, elected in 2011)
  • American College of Trial Lawyers
    • Edward Remsburg (Fellow, elected in 2003)
    • Randall Stefani (Fellow, elected in 2011)
    • David Luginbill (Fellow, elected in 2017)
  • American College of Trust and Estate Counsel
    • Mark Beerman (Fellow)
  • The American Lawyer
    • Elizabeth Gregg Kennedy (2011 Top Lawyer)
  • American Registry, Top Commercial Litigation Lawyers
    • Edward Remsburg (2006)
  • Benchmark Litigation
    Nominated for inclusion in Benchmark Appellate Practice Guide as a leading Appellate Practice Firm in the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals
    • David Luginbill (2009)
    • Edward Remsburg (2009 & 2011)
    • Randall Stefani (2009 & 2011)
  • Best Lawyers in America© - U.S. News / Iowa
    • For 2018, the firm was recognized in 12 practice areas.
      • Tier 1:  Administrative/Regulatory Law, Commercial Litigation, Education Law, Employment Law/Management, Labor Law/Management, Litigation-Construction, Litigation-Labor & Employment, Municipal Law, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants, Public Finance Law, Workers' Compensation Law-Employers
         
    • Des Moines Lawyer of the Year (2019)
      • Education Law - Drew Bracken
      • Product Liability Litigation - Defendants - David Luginbill
      • Public Finance Law - John Bunz
         
    • Administrative / Regulatory Law - William Noth (2011-2019)
    • Arbitration - Elizabeth Gregg Kennedy (1999-2017)
    • Bet-the-Company Litigation
      • Edward Remsburg (2006-2019)
      • Randall Stefani (2014-2019)
    • Civil Rights Law - Nathan Overberg (2019)
    • Commercial Litigation
      • Drew Bracken (2013-2019)
      • David Luginbill (2013-2019)
      • Edward Remsburg (2006-2019)
      • Randall Stefani (2007-2019)
    • Corporate Law - John Hintze (2007-2019)
    • Education Law
      • Drew Bracken (2013-2019)
      • Peter Pashler (2013-2017)
      • Ronald Peeler (2013-2019)
    • Employment Law - Management
      • Drew Bracken (2013-2019)
      • James Hanks (1995-2019)
      • Elizabeth Gregg Kennedy (1999-2017)
      • Nathan Overberg (2013-2019)
      • Edward Remsburg (2006-2019)
    • Labor Law - Management
      • James Hanks (1995-2019)
      • Edward Remsburg (2006-2019)
    • Litigation - Antitrust - Edward Remsburg (2006-2019)
    • Litigation - Construction - Edward Remsburg (2006-2019)
    • Litigation - Labor & Employment - Drew Bracken (2013-2019)
    • Litigation - Municipal - Ivan Webber (2008-2019)
    • Litigation - Real Estate - Ivan Webber (2008-2019)
    • Mediation - Elizabeth Gregg Kennedy (2013-2017)
    • Mergers & Acquisitions Law - John Hintze (2007-2019)
    • Municipal Law
      • J. Eric Boehlert (2013-2019)
      • Elizabeth Grob (2013-2019)
    • Personal Injury Litigation / Defendants - Andrew Tice (2013-2019)
    • Product Liability Litigation / Defendants - David Luginbill (2013-2019)
    • Professional Malpractice Law / Plaintiffs - Randall Stefani (2007-2019)
    • Public Finance Law
      • J. Eric Boehlert (2011-2019)
      • John Bunz (2013-2019)
      • R. Mark Cory (2019)
      • William Noth (2011-2019)
    • Trusts and Estates Law - Mark Beerman (2003-2019)
    • Workers Compensation Law / Employers - Jennifer Clendenin (2016-2019)
  • Cambridge Who’s Who
    • David Luginbill (Lifetime Member)
  • Chambers USA / Iowa
    • Labor and Employment
      • Firm Ranking (2005-2019)
      • Elizabeth Gregg Kennedy - Senior Statesmen (2005-2018)
      • Drew Bracken (2013-2019)
      • James Hanks (2008-2019)
      • Nathan Overberg (2005-2016)
    • Litigation: General Commercial
      • Firm Ranking (2009-2019)
      • Edward Remsburg - Senior Statesmen (2009-2017)
      • David Luginbill (2009-2019)
      • Randall Stefani (2009-2019)
      • Miriam Van Heukelem - Associate to Watch (2016), Up and Coming (2017)
  • Corporate Counsel Annual Guide to Labor and Employment Law – Top Lawyers
    • Elizabeth Gregg Kennedy (2008-2010)
  • COSA (National Council of School Board Attorneys)
    • Edgar Bittle - Lifetime Achievement Award (2010)
    • James Hanks - Lifetime Achievement Award (2018)
  • Governor's Award for Volunteers
    • Sue Seitz
  • Great Plains Super Lawyers / Iowa
    • Alternative Dispute Resolution
      • Elizabeth Gregg Kennedy (2017)
    • Business Litigation
      • Jason Craig - Rising Stars (2013-2018)
      • Wade Hauser III (2007-2017)
      • John Hintze (2007-2014)
      • Edward Remsburg (2018)
    • Civil Litigation
      • Andrew Tice - Rising Stars (2013-2015)
    • Construction Litigation
      • Danielle Haindfield - Rising Stars (2014-2015)
      • Andrew Tice - Rising Stars (2013-2015)
    • Employment and Labor Law
      • James Hanks (2007-2018)
      • Elizabeth Gregg Kennedy (2007-2017)
      • Steven Nadel (2009-2013)
      • Nathan Overberg (2007-2018)
      • Edward Remsburg (2007-2017)
    • Employment Litigation
      • Andrew Tice - Rising Stars (2013-2015)
    • Estate & Probate
      • Mark Beerman (2007-2018)
    • General Litigation
      • Randall Stefani (2007-2018)
    • Government Finance
      • William Noth (2014-2018)
    • Insurance Coverage
      • Andrew Tice - Rising Stars (2013-2015)
    • Personal Injury - General
      • Andrew Tice - Rising Stars (2013-2015)
    • Personal Injury - Products: Defense
      • David Luginbill (2007-2018)
    • Schools & Education
      • Danielle Haindfield - Rising Stars (2014-2015)
      • Miriam Van Heukelem - Rising Stars (2018)
    • State, Local & Municipal
      • Maria Brownell - Rising Stars (2018)
      • Danielle Haindfield - Rising Stars (2014-2015)
      • Ivan Webber (2009-2018)
    • Workers' Compensation
      • Andrew Tice - Rising Stars (2013-2015)
  • International Municipal Lawyers Association
    • Ivan Webber - Marvin J Glink Private Practice Local Government Attorney Award (2017)
  • Iowa Association of Municipal Utilities
    • Ivan Webber - Broadband Vanguard Award (2018)
  • Iowa Rural Water Association
    • John McKinney - Hall of Fame Award (2010)
  • Iowa Association for Justice (formerly Iowa Trial Lawyers Association)
    • Ivan Webber - Outstanding Member Award (1981-1982)
  • National School Boards Association - Council of School Attorneys
    • James Hanks - Lifetime Achievement Award (2018)
  • Presidential Who's Who
    • Edward Remsburg (2010)